Privacy Policy

1. Purposes for which your personal data are processed

Personal data submitted by you are used solely to be able to contact you again, if necessary, using the contact details provided in the contacts form, in order to process your requests contained in the message you sent.

 

2. Type of data processed

Data provided willingly by users

Optional, explicit, and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated in this website, or completion of the contact form, results in subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, which is required to reply to requests, as well as any other personal details contained in the message.

Browsing data

The computer systems and software procedures used to allow this website to function, acquire some personal details, during normal operation, transmission of which is part and parcel of using internet communication protocols. This is information that is not gathered to be associated to identified persons, but which, by its very nature could, by processing the data and associating it with data held by third parties, allow the users to be identified. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation addresses for the resources requested, time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the service, the size of the file received as a reply, the numerical code that indicates the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user’s operating system and computer environment. This data is used for the sole purpose of gathering anonymous statistical information on use of the site and to check its correct functioning and is deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of possible computer crimes against the website.

Cookies

The term cookies refers to a text element that is inserted in a computer’s hard drive, only once authorisation to do so has been obtained. The purpose of cookies is to speed up web traffic analysis, or to indicate when a specific site is visited, and they allow web applications to send information to individual users. No user details are acquired by the website in this regard. Cookies are not used to transmit information of a personal nature, nor are any type of so-called persistent cookies or systems used for tracing users.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files that are put into your computer, to allow the website to analyse how the users use the site. The information cookies generate on the use of the website from your side (including your IP address), are transmitted and stored on the Google servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of tracking and examining your use of the website, compiling reports on website activities for website operators, and providing other services related to website activities and use of the internet. Google may also transfer this information to third parties, where this is required by law, or where said third parties process said information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may reject use of the cookies by selecting the appropriate setting for your browser, but this may prevent you from using all the functions offered by this website. By using this website, you consent to your data being processed by Google, in the ways and for the purposes indicated above.

 

3. Manner in which data is processed

Personal data is processed using automated computer tools, for the time required to fulfil the purpose for which it was gathered. Processing of personal data provided is dome by means of the operations or combination of operations indicated in Art 4, par.1, letter a) of Legislative Decree n. 196/2003. Processing is done by the controller itself.

 

4. Optional nature of providing data

Providing data is optional. However, refusal to provide the same will make it impossible for you to be contacted by the data controller.

 

5. Data Controller

The data controller is: CONTE Srl Grigliati metallici - VAT n° 02800500965

 

6. Rights of the interested party

The persons to whom the personal data refers have the right to obtain confirmation of whether or not the data is held, and to know its content and origin as well as checking its correctness and ask for it to be updated, integrated or corrected, at any time (Art. Legislative Decree n.196/03). In terms of said article, the user has the right to ask for the data to be deleted or transformed into an anonymous form, or for data processed in violation of the law to be blocked, and, in any case, to oppose processing of the same for legitimate reasons.

 

7. Duration of processing

The duration of processing will not exceed the time required for the purposes for which the data was gathered.

 

8. Legal Notes

All documentation that can be obtained from this site was drawn up and checked with the utmost care, however, the user is always required to check that it is correct, and is responsible for using the same. In case of faults, the controller does not accept any responsibility for direct or indirect damages suffered by the user or third parties, resulting from use or failure to use the information obtained. Despite the contents of these pages being subject to updating and ongoing checking, errors and/or omissions may occur. By accessing this site, the users implicitly declare that they have read, understood, and accept the information contained in the Legal and Privacy Notes, and declare that they abide by all the laws and regulations applicable to them. If the users do not accept these conditions, they may not be able use this website.